Skip to main content
HomeCompareUnited Kingdom vs United States › Prevalence of anemia among pregnant women (%)

United Kingdom vs United States: Prevalence of anemia among pregnant women (%)

Side-by-side comparison from World Bank Open Data.

In , United Kingdom's Prevalence of anemia among pregnant women (%) was 14.30, compared to United States's 10.20. That makes United Kingdom's value 40.2% higher than United States's.

United Kingdom

Rank #187 of 192 globally

United Kingdom trend
Latest (2023)
14.30
Year-over-year
+0.0%
10-year change
-12.3%
Peak
18.50 (2004)
Trough
14.30 (2022)

United States

Rank #192 of 192 globally

United States trend
Latest (2023)
10.20
Year-over-year
+2.0%
10-year change
-4.7%
Peak
10.70 (2010)
Trough
10.00 (2020)

Other United Kingdom comparisons

← All United Kingdom vs United States comparisons

Source: World Bank Open Data (SH.PRG.ANEM), CC BY 4.0.