Skip to main content
HomeCompareUnited Kingdom vs United States › Population ages 15-64 (% of total population)

United Kingdom vs United States: Population ages 15-64 (% of total population)

Side-by-side comparison from World Bank Open Data.

In , United Kingdom's Population ages 15-64 (% of total population) was 63.32, compared to United States's 64.75. That makes United Kingdom's value 2.2% lower than United States's.

United Kingdom

Rank #133 of 217 globally

United Kingdom trend
Latest (2024)
63.32
Year-over-year
-0.1%
10-year change
-2.0%
Peak
66.16 (2007)
Trough
63.32 (2024)

United States

Rank #106 of 217 globally

United States trend
Latest (2024)
64.75
Year-over-year
-0.3%
10-year change
-2.9%
Peak
67.67 (2007)
Trough
64.75 (2024)

Other United Kingdom comparisons

← All United Kingdom vs United States comparisons

Source: World Bank Open Data (SP.POP.1564.TO.ZS), CC BY 4.0.