Skip to main content
HomeCompareSouth Africa vs United Kingdom › Natural gas rents (% of GDP)

South Africa vs United Kingdom: Natural gas rents (% of GDP)

Side-by-side comparison from World Bank Open Data.

In , South Africa's Natural gas rents (% of GDP) was 0.03, compared to United Kingdom's 0.17. That makes South Africa's value 82.8% lower than United Kingdom's.

South Africa

Rank #68 of 190 globally

South Africa trend
Latest (2021)
0.03
Year-over-year
+41.5%
10-year change
-3.9%
Peak
0.06 (2002)
Trough
0.01 (2017)

United Kingdom

Rank #52 of 190 globally

United Kingdom trend
Latest (2021)
0.17
Year-over-year
+301.3%
10-year change
-19.3%
Peak
0.29 (2008)
Trough
0.04 (2020)

Other South Africa comparisons

← All South Africa vs United Kingdom comparisons

Source: World Bank Open Data (NY.GDP.NGAS.RT.ZS), CC BY 4.0.