Skip to main content
HomeCompareRussian Federation vs United Kingdom › Electric power consumption (kWh per capita)

Russian Federation vs United Kingdom: Electric power consumption (kWh per capita)

Side-by-side comparison from World Bank Open Data.

In , Russian Federation's Electric power consumption (kWh per capita) was 7,285.35, compared to United Kingdom's 4,198.22. That makes Russian Federation's value 73.5% higher than United Kingdom's.

Russian Federation

Not reported

Russian Federation trend
Latest (2023)
7,285.35
Year-over-year
+1.4%
10-year change
+11.6%
Peak
7,285.35 (2023)
Trough
5,770.10 (2005)

United Kingdom

Rank #33 of 41 globally

United Kingdom trend
Latest (2024)
4,198.22
Year-over-year
-0.8%
10-year change
-18.0%
Peak
6,271.00 (2005)
Trough
4,198.22 (2024)

Other Russian Federation comparisons

← All Russian Federation vs United Kingdom comparisons

Source: World Bank Open Data (EG.USE.ELEC.KH.PC), CC BY 4.0.