Skip to main content
HomeCompareKorea, Rep. vs United Kingdom › GDP per capita (current US$)

Korea, Rep. vs United Kingdom: GDP per capita (current US$)

Side-by-side comparison from World Bank Open Data.

In , Korea, Rep.'s GDP per capita (current US$) was 36,238.64, compared to United Kingdom's 53,246.37. That makes Korea, Rep.'s value 31.9% lower than United Kingdom's.

Korea, Rep.

Rank #37 of 192 globally

Korea, Rep. trend
Latest (2024)
36,238.64
Year-over-year
+1.6%
10-year change
+18.2%
Peak
37,518.46 (2021)
Trough
19,937.30 (2009)

United Kingdom

Rank #23 of 192 globally

United Kingdom trend
Latest (2024)
53,246.37
Year-over-year
+6.6%
10-year change
+11.5%
Peak
53,246.37 (2024)
Trough
39,009.37 (2009)

Other Korea, Rep. comparisons

← All Korea, Rep. vs United Kingdom comparisons

Source: World Bank Open Data (NY.GDP.PCAP.CD), CC BY 4.0.